Alliance of Concerned Taxpayers, Inc. v. Kenai Peninsula Borough
[…] Matanuska–Susitna Borough, 146 P.3d 3, 7 (Alaska App.2006) (“All municipalities, including second-class boroughs, have general powers to, among other things, establish salaries for municipal employees, levy taxes, enforce ordinances, and acquire and dispose of property.”); Bookey, 618 P.2d at 568 (Alaska 1980) (“Boroughs and cities may levy and collect a sales tax.”). In fact, this power is arguably “mandatory” for boroughs pursuant to AS 29.35.170. See AS 29.35.170(a) (“A borough shall assess and collect property, sales, and use taxes that are levied in its boundaries, subject to AS 29.45.”).
And this court has referred to a municipality's “right” to tax in at least two prior cases. See Cool Homes, Inc. v. Fairbanks N. Star Borough, 860 P.2d 1248, 1253 (Alaska 1993); Alascom, Inc. v. N. Slope Borough, Bd. of Equalization, 659 P.2d 1175, 1180 (Alaska 1983).