Alliance of Concerned Taxpayers, Inc. v. Kenai Peninsula Borough
[…] As the Borough points out, when AS 29.53.420, the precursor to AS 29.45.670, was enacted in 1972, the Borough sales tax rate of levy was three percent. If the Borough had the right to impose a sales tax at a rate of levy of three percent in 1972, there does not appear to be any reason that the savings clause would not have preserved that right.

There is no question that municipalities and boroughs have the power to levy taxes. See AS 29.35.010 (“All municipalities have the following general powers, subject to other provisions of law ... (6) to levy a tax ...”); AS 29.45.650(a) (“[A] borough may levy and collect a sales tax on sales, rents, and on services provided in the borough.”); see also Stevens v.