City, St. Mary's v. St. Mary's Native Corp.
[…] Mary's failed to publish notice of the hearing for Ordinance 94-4 in the newspaper of general circulation in St. Mary's, the Tundra Drums, as required by AS 29.25.020(b)(3). St. Mary's responded by arguing that its tax was not "new" and that it did not "increase the rate of levy" and therefore the ordinance did not require voter approval. It also claimed to have complied with the notice requirements. Finally, St. Mary's argued that SMNC and ACC lacked standing to challenge Ordinance 94-4 on notice grounds because they had actual notice of the hearing.

AS 29.45.670.

AS 29.25.020(b)(3) prescribes the requirements for a notice of a hearing adopting a new ordinance: "[A]t least five days before the public hearing a summary of the ordinance shall be published together with a notice of the time and place for the hearing." AS 29.71.800(18) defines "published" as "appearing at least once in a newspaper of general circulation distributed in the municipality or, if there is no newspaper of general circulation distributed in the municipality, posting in three public places for at least five days."