Allen v. Wetzel
[…] Id. at 4 n.3.

In response, Plaintiff argues that sovereign immunity does not apply because Defendants acted outside the scope of their employment when they improperly used force against Plaintiff in a racially motivated attack. ECF No. 148 at 18-22.

Under Pennsylvania law, the Commonwealth and its employees have broad immunity from most state-law tort claims. Fennell v. Wetzel, No. 4:17-cv-1520, 2019 WL 1264898, at *10 (M.D. Pa. Jan. 18, 2019) (citing 1 Pa. Const. Stat. § 2310) (“the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity”); see also Moore v. Commonwealth, 538 A.2d 111, 115 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1988) (“In other words, if the Commonwealth is entitled to sovereign immunity under Act 152, then its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties are likewise immune”).