CONNOR CHARLES ALLEN, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Opinion
09-23-00316-CR
11-06-2024
CONNOR CHARLES ALLEN, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
Do Not Publish
Submitted on August 9, 2024
On Appeal from the 221st District Court Montgomery County, Texas Trial Cause No. 20-09-10994-CR
Before Johnson, Wright and Chambers, JJ.
MEMORANDUM OPINION
LEANNE JOHNSON Justice
A grand jury indicted Connor Charles Allen ("Appellant" or "Connor") for the offense of aggravated sexual assault of a child (his half-sister "Kasey"), a first-degree felony. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.021(a)(1)(B). The indictment alleged that Connor
We use pseudonyms to refer to the alleged victim, family members, and others. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30(a)(1) (granting crime victims "the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim's dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process").
on or about June 01, 2016, . . . intentionally or knowingly cause[d] [Connor]'s sexual organ to contact or penetrate the mouth of [Kasey], a child who was then and there younger than 14 years of age[.]
A jury found Connor guilty of the offense as charged.