2023-KA-00580-COA
[…] ¶23. "Entrapment has been defined as 'the act of inducing or leading a person to commit a crime not originally contemplated by him, for the purpose of trapping him for the offense.'" Hopson v. State, 625 So.2d 395, 399 (Miss. 1993). Here, the State argues that the fact that Detective Hansbro provided an opportunity for Carpenter to commit the offense of child exploitation does not mean that Detective Hansbro entrapped Carpenter. We agree. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-1-25(3) states, in pertinent part, that "[a] person does not establish entrapment if the person was predisposed to commit the offense and the law enforcement officers or their agents merely provided the person with an opportunity to commit the offense[.]" Additionally, "[i]t is not entrapment for law enforcement officers or their agents merely to use a ruse or to conceal their identity[.]" Id.