2023-KA-00580-COA
[…] ¶22. On appeal, Carpenter claims that Detective Hansbro made multiple attempts to entrap Carpenter during his investigation. However, the record shows that Carpenter failed to raise the affirmative defense of entrapment below or request a jury instruction on entrapment. As a result, his entrapment argument is waived on appeal. Wynn v. State, 964 So.2d 1196, 1201 (¶15) (Miss. Ct. App. 2007). Accordingly, we will limit our discussion to whether Mississippi's child-exploitation statute "supports" entrapment.
Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-1-25(1) (Rev. 2020) provides "an affirmative defense to a criminal charge that the person was entrapped." "To claim entrapment, the person must admit by the person's testimony or other evidence the substantial elements of the offense charged." Id. A person asserting an entrapment defense must prove the following elements by clear and convincing evidence:
(a) The idea of committing the offense was initiated by law enforcement officers or their agents rather than by the person.