Alexander v. State
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 99-11-17 (emphasis added).

The question of jurisdiction in exploitation crimes is unique and has been expanded to include the locales where even just a portion of the criminal conduct occurred. See Miss. Code Ann. § 99-11-17. Two other provisions crafted into our law are worth noting to further convey the breadth of our statutory scheme. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-11-19 (Rev. 2015) provides:

When an offense is committed partly in one county and partly in another, or where the acts, effects, means, or agency occur in whole or in part in different counties, the jurisdiction shall be in either county in which said offense was commenced, prosecuted, or consummated, where prosecution shall be first begun.
And Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-11-25 (Rev. 2015) reads: