Alexander v. State
[…] Alexander argues on appeal that the remaining six counts of his indictment should have been severed as well to ensure that he received a fair trial for each offense. This Court reviews the circuit court's ruling to deny severance under an abuse-of-discretion standard of review. Stribling v. State, 81 So.3d 1155, 1162 (¶30) (Miss. Ct. App. 2011).

¶18. Alexander contends that his indictment did not meet the requirements set forth in Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-7-2 (Rev. 2015), which provides that an indictment may contain two or more offenses only if the offenses are "based on the same act or transaction" or if the offenses are "based on two . . . or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan." Id. § 99-7-2(1). Alexander alleges that due to the "broad time frames" listed in each count of his indictment and the different alleged victims named in each count, the separate counts cannot be considered connected to continue a common scheme or plan.

¶19. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-7-2 provides:

Two (2) or more offenses which are triable in the same court may be charged in the same indictment with a separate count for each offense if: (a) the offenses are based on the same act or transaction; or (b) the offenses are based on two (2) or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.

The burden rests with the State to make a prima facie showing that a multi-count indictment is proper under the statute. Stribling, 81 So.3d at 1162 (¶30). In Corley v.