No. 61A01–1412–PL–542.
[…] Id. (quoting Murray v. City of Lawrenceburg, 925 N.E.2d 728, 731 (Ind.2010) ).
[7] It is undisputed that Allen's current complaint against the DOC was filed well outside the two-year statute of limitations applicable to personal injury claims. See Ind.Code § 34–11–2–4 (providing that an action for “injury to person” must be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues). Allen maintains that the JAS, Indiana Code Section 34–11–8–1, applies to preserve her original, timely-filed claim and save her current complaint from judgment on the pleadings. The JAS provides:
(a) This section applies if a plaintiff commences an action and:
(1) the plaintiff fails in the action from any cause except negligence in the prosecution of the action;
(2) the action abates or is defeated by the death of a party; or
(3) a judgment is arrested or reversed on appeal.
(b) If subsection (a) applies, a new action may be brought not later than the later of:
(1) three (3) years after the date of the determination under subsection (a); or
(2) the last date an action could have commenced under the statute of limitations governing the original action;
and be considered a continuation of the original action commenced by the plaintiff.
Ind.Code § 34–11–8–1.
[8] We have explained that the JAS, when applicable, “serves to resuscitate actions that have otherwise expired under the statute of limitations.” Irwin Mortg. Corp. v. Marion Cnty. Treasurer, 816 N.E.2d 439, 443 (Ind.Ct.App.2004).