TRAVIS WILLIAM ALLEN, Plaintiff, v. RJC INVESTMENT, INC., Defendant.
[…] Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Milhollin, 444 U.S. 555, 565 (1980).
For simplicity, the Court's reference to the "TIL Act" throughout this Order includes HOEPA and Regulation Z.
III. DISCUSSION
A. Count I: Did RJC charge premature and excessive late fees?
In Count I of his complaint, Allen asserts that RJC charged premature and excessive late fees. Under the TIL Act, a creditor may not charge a late fee in connection with a "high-cost mortgage" in excess of 4 percent of the amount past due unless specifically authorized in the loan documents. 15 U.S.C. § 1639(k)(1)(A)-(B). Further, a late fee cannot be imposed "before the end of the 15-day period beginning on the date the payment is due." 15 U.S.C. § 1639(k)(1)(C); See also 12 C.F.R. § 1026.34(8).