1:16-cv-01538 (BKS/CFH)
[…] Nos. 4, 6, 7). Plainly, Plaintiffs commenced this action too late. Moreover, this conclusion holds even if the Court were to make the (unwarranted) assumption that the date of Decedent's death is the date of accrual: Plaintiffs had still not served any Defendant by January 31 or February 1, 2017. As for the email purportedly sent to Indivior Inc. on January 31, 2017, Plaintiffs have not cited any authority for the proposition that emailing a complaint constitutes service under Connecticut law.
At oral argument, Plaintiffs argued that section 52-593a(a) of the General Statutes of Connecticut extended the time for service by 30 days. That section provides that a claim is not time-barred "if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal, constable or other proper officer within [the limitations period] and the process is served, as provided by law, within thirty days of the delivery." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-593a(a); see also Doe v.