1:16-cv-01538 (BKS/CFH)
[…] Plaintiffs acknowledge that they have only brought claims for negligence and strict liability but appear to assert, without any support, that these may be brought under Connecticut's unfair trade practices law. (Dkt. No. 38, at 7; see Dkt. No. 1, ¶ 1 (Complaint asserting action seeks relief under Connecticut's "unfair trade practices statute[]")). The Connecticut Products Liability Act, however, provides "the exclusive remedy for a party who seeks recompense for those injuries caused by a product defect." Hurley v. Heart Physicians, P.C., 898 A.2d 777, 789 (Conn. 2006); see Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572n(a) (providing that a "product liability claim . . . may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product").
The Connecticut statute of limitations for products liability claims provides a limitations period of "three years from the date when the injury, death or property damage is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered." Id. § 57-577a(a).