1:16-cv-01538 (BKS/CFH)
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-594. "The executor or administrator has all the time which the decedent, if living, would have within which to bring the action; but, if less than a year remained to the decedent, his representative has a full year." Fenton v. United Techs. Corp., 204 F. Supp. 2d 367, 374 (D. Conn. 2002) (quoting Leahy v. Cheney, 98 A. 132, 133 (Conn. 1916) (interpreting the predecessor statute of section 52-594)); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-594 (providing that, with respect to claims that had not expired by the time of the decedent's death, "one year from the date of death shall be allowed to his executor or administrator to institute an action therefor"). Accordingly, the limitations period for Plaintiffs' claims is three years from the date of Decedent's injury, and if the period lapses within a year of his death, the period is extended until one year after his death.