1:16-cv-01538 (BKS/CFH)
[…] Heart Physicians, P.C., 898 A.2d 777, 789 (Conn. 2006); see Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572n(a) (providing that a "product liability claim . . . may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product").
The Connecticut statute of limitations for products liability claims provides a limitations period of "three years from the date when the injury, death or property damage is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered." Id. § 57-577a(a). Under Connecticut's survival statute, an injured person's claims do not abate upon his death. See id. § 52-599(a) ("A cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person."); see also Marinella v. Town of Darien, No. 07-cv-910, 2010 WL 3123298, at *6, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 81129, at *17 (D. Conn. Aug. 9, 2010) (stating that "the individual need not be alive at the time the action is commenced under the Connecticut [survival] statute").