CPLHHDCV166069413S
[…] Winsted Memorial Hospital, 262 Conn. 797, 817 A.2d 619 (2003), the Court took the " opportunity to restate the correct legal standard by which to evaluate the timeliness of causes of action in negligence, " as follows:
Indeed, as stated by the Appellate Court, " [t]here is no relevant distinction, except for a difference in the stated limitation periods, between the discovery language contained in § § 52-577a and 52-584." Tarnowsky v. Socci, 75 Conn.App. 560, 569, 816 A.2d 728 (2003), aff'd, 271 Conn. 284, 856 A.2d 408 (2004).
General Statutes § 52-584 provides: " No action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton misconduct, or by malpractice of a physician, surgeon, dentist, podiatrist, chiropractor, hospital or sanatorium, shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of, except that a counterclaim may be interposed in any such action any time before the pleadings in such action are finally closed."
The limitation period for actions in negligence begins to run on the date when the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered.