CPLHHDCV166069413S
[…] Indeed, our Supreme Court has interpreted this exact language--i.e., the term " injury" and the phrase " in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered" --in the context of at least two other materially similar statutes, namely, General Statutes § § 4-148(a) and 52-584. In Lagassey v. State, 268 Conn. 723, 846 A.2d 831 (2004), the trial court had granted the defendant's motion to dismiss, having concluded, among other things, that the plaintiff's medical malpractice claim against the state was untimely as a matter of law under § 4-148(a). Id. at 730, 731. Section 4-148(a), governing claims presented under chapter 53, provided at the time: " Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, no claim shall be presented under this chapter but within one year after it accrues. Claims for injury to person or damage to property shall be deemed to accrue on the date when the damage or injury is sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, provided no claim shall be presented more than three years from the date of the act or event complained of." The Court noted the material similarities between § § 4-148(a) and 52-584 (applicable to actions seeking damages for personal injury generally), namely, that " [b]oth statutes provide that the limitation period begins to run when a plaintiff either sustains or discovers the injury or, in the