CPLHHDCV166069413S
[…] Thus, the defendants contend, the plaintiff's claims are barred because they were brought outside the three-year limitation period (i.e., on June 29, 2016). According to the defendants, it is sufficient, for purposes of establishing a time bar, that the plaintiff (1) was prescribed Pradaxa, (2) experienced a gastrointestinal bleed a couple months later, (3) went to the hospital and immediately discontinued Pradaxa use, (4) has not used Pradaxa since that hospitalization, and (5) filed suit more than three years later. The court disagrees.
The parties do not dispute that § 52-577a(a) is the applicable statute of limitations.
The instant motion requires the court to apply the limitation period set forth in § 52-577a, which provides in relevant part:
(a) No product liability claim, as defined in section 52-572m, shall be brought but within three years from the date when the injury, death or property damage is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, except that, subject to the provisions of subsections (c), (d) and (e) of this section, no such action may be brought against any party nor may any party be impleaded pursuant to subsection (b) of this section later than ten years from the date that the party last parted with possession or control of the product.(Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-577a(a). The cornerstones of § 52-577a(a) are the three-year limitation period, the presence of the discovery rule, and a ten-year statute of repose.