DAVID ALLEN et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. ESTATE OF JOCELYN STEPHANIE GOMEZ, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] Probate Code section 552, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part: "An action under this chapter shall name as the defendant, 'Estate of (name of decedent), Deceased.' Summons shall be served on a person designated in writing by the insurer or, if none, on the insurer."
With respect to its first point, the Estate cites no authority for its position that defective service makes the complaint untimely under Probate Code section 551. And, in any event, the Estate made a general appearance by answering the complaint. Thus, it forfeited any objection to service of process. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 410.50, subd. (a) ["A general appearance by a party is equivalent to personal service of summons on such party"]; ViaView, Inc. v. Retzlaff (2016) 1 Cal.App.5th 198, 210 ["A defendant submits to the court's jurisdiction by making a general appearance in an action and thereby waives the defense of lack of personal jurisdiction"].)