DAVID ALLEN et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. ESTATE OF JOCELYN STEPHANIE GOMEZ, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] After oral argument, however, the court changed its tentative based on its conclusion that "the plaintiff[s] [are] artfully seeking to keep open the possibility of a larger recovery than that contemplated by the statutory scheme of Probate Code section 550, et seq. That runs directly counter to the streamlining purposes of Probate Code section 550, et seq."
The trial court granted the summary judgment motion and entered judgment in favor of the Estate. Plaintiffs timely appeal from the judgment.
DISCUSSION
A. Statutory Scheme and Standard of Review
Section 366.2, subdivision (a) provides: "If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person . . . dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply." The purpose of the one-year limitations period "is to expedite and 'facilitate the orderly administration of the decedent's estate.'" (Stoltenberg v. Newman (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 287, 296.)
Ordinarily, actions for negligence and wrongful death are governed by a two-year statute of limitations.