MARK EDWARD ALLEN APPELLANT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY APPELLEE
[…] Allen does not repeat that argument to this Court. Rather, he argues he was entitled to a directed verdict based on "choice of evils" pursuant to Kentucky Revised Statute ("KRS") 503.030. He contends this argument is unpreserved and asks for palpable review under Kentucky Rule of Criminal Procedure ("RCr") 10.26.
KRS 503.030, entitled "Choice of Evils," is an affirmative defense
which has its roots in the common law doctrine of necessity, [and] has long been recognized as a defense to a charge predicated upon an act which otherwise would be criminal. See 21 Am.Jur.2d Criminal Law Section 14.8, page 283; Nall v. Commonwealth, 208 Ky. 700, 271 S.W. 1059 (1925). This defense has been codified in Kentucky by KRS 503.030 which reads in pertinent part:
". . . [C]onduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable when the defendant believes it to be necessary to avoid an imminent public or private injury greater than the injury which is sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense charged . . . ." (Emphasis added).
For this defense to be available here or in justification of any act which is otherwise condemned by the Criminal Code, it must be shown that defendant's conduct was