No. 75-088
[…] Defendant testified that he did not openly turn in the knife because of fear of retaliation from other inmates. He stated that such an act of cooperation with the jail authorities could lead to his acquiring a "snitch jacket" which in turn would have placed his life in danger. This testimony was partially corroborated by that of a correction officer.
The "choice of evils" defense, which has its roots in the common law doctrine of necessity, has long been recognized in criminal law under the latter description. See, e.g., 21 Am. Jur. 2d Criminal Law § 99. This defense has been codified in Colorado by § 18-1-702, C.R.S. 1973, which provides that:
"Conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when it is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no conduct of the actor, and which is of sufficient gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding the injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue."