Allen v. Clark
[…] The Court notes that “[t]he state board of tax appeals shall have no capacity or power to sue or be sued.” K.S.A. 74-2433(f). Therefore, BOTA is not a proper party to this action. However, the Court will nonetheless screen the Complaint for its substantive merit.

The Court finds that Plaintiff has failed to state a viable claim upon which relief may be granted. Regarding any cause of action concerning a “federal tax suit” or appeal of an administrative decision, the Court does not have jurisdiction over decisions issued by BOTA on county property appraisals. Pursuant to K.S.A. 74-2426(c)(4), a taxpayer may appeal a BOTA decision to the Kansas court of appeals, unless the taxpayer seeks review in district (state) court. The statute further states that “district court review of orders issued by the board relating to the valuation or assessment of property for ad valorem tax purposes or relating to the tax protest shall be conducted by the court of the county in which the property is located . . . .” K.S.A. 74-2426(c)(4)(B) (emphasis added). Accordingly, if Plaintiff is not satisfied with the decision reached by BOTA, then he may seek relief in Sedgwick County District Court or the Kansas Court of Appeals. See Burlington N. R. Co. v.