No. 105,872.
[…] The court awarded City $3,589.62 in attorney fees as sanctions, "jointly and severally," against Richmont and Allen, individually. Richmont and Allen appeal from the trial court's order adjudging the sanctions. We hold sanctions were legally and factually appropriate and affirm.
By its Order of September 8, 2008, the Oklahoma Supreme Court granted City's motion to limit the scope of appellate review to issues decided at the post-judgment hearing on sanctions. The Court found this appeal was untimely to review the trial court's April 7, 2008 order dismissing Richmont's claims.
¶ 2 Section 2011(A) requires "[e]very pleading, written motion, and other paper" be signed by an attorney of record or, if unrepresented by an attorney, the party. Under § 2011(B)(1), by such signature, the person signing certifies to the court, "to the best of the person's knowledge, information, and belief, formed by an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances," the pleading, motion or other paper "is not being presented for any improper or frivolous purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation."
¶ 3 Section 2011(C) provides, in pertinent part:
If, after notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond, the court determines that subsection B of this section has been violated, the court shall, subject to the conditions stated below, impose an appropriate sanction upon the attorneys, law firms, or parties that have violated subsection B of this section or are responsible for the violation.
¶ 4 Section 2011(C)(2)(c) provides "monetary sanctions" for violation of § 2011(B)(1), which "shall consist of an order directing payment of reasonable costs, including attorney fees, incurred by the movant with respect to the conduct for which the sanctions are imposed." Thus, in view of the foregoing statutory provisions, the trial court had the power to award attorney fees to City as sanctions when it found, in the order on review, this action was filed with "no basis in law or fact" and to "annoy and harass" City.