Allen v. Chase Home Mortg. Grp. (In re Allen)
[…] Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586-87 (1986). Whether a fact is material or not depends on the substantive law at issue in the case. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986). "Only disputes over facts that might affect the outcome of the suit under the governing law will properly preclude the entry of summary judgment. Factual disputes that are irrelevant or unnecessary will not be counted." Id.

Under the Uniform Commercial Code, as adopted in Virginia, a party in possession of an instrument endorsed in blank is the noteholder. Va. Code § 8.3A-201(b) ("If an instrument is payable to bearer, it may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone"); Va. Code § 8.3A-205(b) ("When endorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially endorsed"). The holder of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument according to its terms. Va. Code § 8.3A-301.

Furthermore, in Virginia, the Deed of Trust follows the Note. Horvath v.