1:10cv864 (JCC/TCB).
[…] Germain, 503 U.S. at 253-54.
At oral argument, Carter argued in opposition that the FCA's jurisdictional statute, 31 U.S.C. § 3732(a), vests jurisdiction exclusively in district courts. Thus, according to Carter, when an action is on appeal, there is no "pending action" for purposes of the first-to-file bar, because the statute vests jurisdiction solely in the district court. For instance, Carter argued, the Court's electronic filing system will state that a case is "closed" when that case is on appeal.
31 U.S.C. § 3732(a) states, in relevant part, that "[a]ny action under [the FCA] may be brought in any judicial district in which the defendant or, in the case of multiple defendants, any one defendant can be found, resides, transacts business, or in which any act proscribed by [the FCA] occurred." This statute, by its plain terms, does not vest jurisdiction exclusively in the district courts. Moreover, the first-to-file bar requires a court to dismiss "a related action based on the facts underlying the pending action." 31 U.S.C. § 3730(b)(5) (emphasis added).