ALLEGHENY MILLWORK, INC., Appellant v. JEFF HONEYCUTT D/B/A NOAH QUALITY SERVICES, Appellee
[…] We overrule Allegheny's first issue.
V. Attorney's Fee Award
In its second issue, Allegheny, citing section 171.048(c) of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code, claims the arbitrator exceeded her powers in awarding NQS attorney's fees and in failing to award it fees as the prevailing party on NQS's Texas Theft Liability Act claim and, thus, the trial court erred in confirming the award. An arbitrator exceeds his or her powers when he or she acts contrary to the express contractual provisions. Ancor Holdings, 294 S.W.3d at 829.
Section 171.048(c) provides:
The arbitrators shall award attorney's fees as additional sums required to be paid under the award only if the fees are provided for:
(1) In the agreement to arbitrate; or
(2) By law for a recovery in a civil action in the district court on a cause of action on which any part of the award is based.Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.048(c).