11-21-2018
[…] Respondent is the mother of the subject child (born in 2015). In July 2016, shortly before the filing of a neglect petition against respondent, Family Court issued temporary orders of supervision and protection upon her consent. By November 2016, petitioner believed that the terms of those orders had been repeatedly violated. Petitioner soon filed a violation petition but, before doing so, asked that Family Court temporarily remove the child from respondent's care (see Family Ct. Act §§ 1022[a][i] ; 1023). Family Court did so and embarked upon a fact-finding hearing (see Family Ct. Act §§ 1022[b] ; 1027), during which it rejected respondent's offer to consent to the continued removal without also admitting that the removal was "necessary to avoid imminent risk to the child's life or health" ( Family Ct. Act §§ 1022[a][iii] ; 1027[b][i] ). Family Court made such a finding at the conclusion of the hearing and issued an order continuing the temporary removal. Respondent now appeals.