11-21-2018
[…] It also appears to be novel. As such, we are persuaded that the exception to the mootness doctrine should be applied (see Matter of Hearst Corp. v. Clyne, 50 N.Y.2d 707, 714–715, 431 N.Y.S.2d 400, 409 N.E.2d 876 [1980] ; Matter of Elizabeth C. [Omar C.], 156 A.D.3d 193, 201, 66 N.Y.S.3d 300 [2017] ; compare Matter of Eyon X. [Ashley W.], 163 A.D.3d 1145, 1146, 76 N.Y.S.3d 429 [2018] ).
Although the parties and Family Court referred to the November 4, 2016 proceeding as a prepetition hearing under Family Ct. Act § 1022, the record actually shows that a neglect petition was filed on August 1, 2016, making this a postpetition removal proceeding under Family Ct. Act § 1027 (see Nicholson v. Scoppetta, 3 N.Y.3d at 375, 787 N.Y.S.2d 196, 820 N.E.2d 840 ). "Upon such a hearing, if the court finds that removal is necessary to avoid imminent risk to the child's life or health, it is required to remove or continue the removal" ( id. at 376–377, 787 N.Y.S.2d 196, 820 N.E.2d 840 ). The same standard governs a prepetition hearing under Family Ct. Act § 1022 ( id. at 379–380, 787 N.Y.S.2d 196, 820 N.E.2d 840 ).