05-26-2022
[…] Lowrey v LMPS & LMPJ, Inc, 500 Mich. 1, 6-7; 890 N.W.2d 344 (2016) (quotation marks and citation omitted). When opposing a properly asserted and supported motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10), the nonmoving party must present evidence that establishes that there is a genuine issue of material fact on the issue raised by the moving party. See Barnard Mfg Co, Inc v Gates Performance Engineering, Inc, 285 Mich.App. 362, 374-375; 775 N.W.2d 618 (2009).
B. ANALYSIS
Plaintiff seeks to hold UAR liable under the owner's liability statute, MCL 257.401, which is contained within the Michigan Vehicle Code, MCL 257.1 et seq. Plaintiff specifically relies on MCL 257.401(1), which provides:
This section shall not be construed to limit the right of a person to bring a civil action for damages for injuries to either person or property resulting from a violation of this act by the owner or operator of a motor vehicle or his or her agent or servant. The owner of a motor vehicle is liable for an injury caused by the negligent operation of the motor vehicle whether the negligence consists of a violation of a statute of this state or the ordinary care standard required by common law. The owner is not liable unless the motor vehicle is being driven with his or her express or implied consent or knowledge. It is presumed that the motor vehicle is being driven with the knowledge and consent of the owner if it is driven at the time of the injury by his or her spouse, father, mother, brother, sister, son, daughter, or other immediate member of the family.
"The purpose of the [owner's liability] statute is to place the risk of damage or injury on the person who has the ultimate control of the motor vehicle, as well as on the person who is in immediate control."