Index No. 650126/2024
[…] (See Burke v Crosson, 85 N.Y.2d 10, 15-16 [1995] [discussing the concept of finality].) Plaintiff relies on CPLR 8602's definition of "final judgment" (see NYSCEF No. 56 at 6); but that definition provides that final judgment "means a judgment that is final and not appealable" (CPLR 8602 [c] [emphasis added]).
Plaintiff thus has not established that it is entitled to summary judgment based on the Algerian Supreme Court rulings on which it relies. The motion must therefore be denied. CPLR 3213 provides that the default procedure in this scenario is to convert the motion-action into a plenary action in which "the moving and answering papers shall be deemed the complaint and answer, respectively, unless the court orders otherwise." In this case, conversion into a plenary action would be inappropriate.