Index No. 650126/2024
[…] (Id. at 3.) Plaintiff is incorrect. CPLR 5303 (b) provides that when, as here, "recognition of a foreign country judgment is sought as an original matter, the issue of recognition shall be raised" by filing a "motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint seeking recognition of the foreign country judgment." The procedural vehicle for moving for summary judgment in lieu of complaint is CPLR 3213.
DISCUSSION
CPLR 3213 provides that "[w]hen an action is based... upon any judgment, the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint." Plaintiff contends that it holds, and now seeks to domesticate, "judgments against Defendants issued by the Algerian Supreme Court in the amount of $585,755,007.97 plus interest." (NYSCEF No. 2 at 2; accord id. at 6-7 [same].)