Index No. 650126/2024
[…] Plaintiff's CPLR 3213 motion is denied; defendant's cross-motion to dismiss is granted. Plaintiff's request for injunctive relief is denied as academic.
On reply, plaintiff argues that defendant errs in treating this motion-action as having been brought under CPLR 3213. (See NYSCEF No. 56 at 2-3.) This action, plaintiff says, is "brought pursuant to CPLR 5303(b) which allows judgment holders to make a motion in lieu of complaint to 'domesticate' or obtain a New York judgment on this basis"; and "CPLR 3213 is not at issue in any way in this action." (Id. at 3.) Plaintiff is incorrect. CPLR 5303 (b) provides that when, as here, "recognition of a foreign country judgment is sought as an original matter, the issue of recognition shall be raised" by filing a "motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint seeking recognition of the foreign country judgment." The procedural vehicle for moving for summary judgment in lieu of complaint is CPLR 3213.
DISCUSSION