Alfin v. State
[…] Dist. Asbestos Litig., 33 N.Y.3d at 496, 105 N.Y.S.3d 353, 129 N.E.3d 891 [alteration in original], quoting De Lourdes Torres v. Jones, 26 N.Y.3d 742, 763, 27 N.Y.S.3d 468, 47 N.E.3d 747 [2016]).

[1, 2] VTL § 1104 grants the drivers of emergency vehicles " ‘privileges’ to disobey certain traffic laws when they are ‘involved in an emergency operation’ " (Anderson v. Commack Fire Dist., 39 N.Y.3d 495, 501, 191 N.Y.S.3d 292, 212 N.E.3d 309 [2023], quoting VTL § 1104 [a]). Those privileges are enumerated in VTL § 1104 (b), which states that a driver of such a vehicle may:

1. Stop, stand or park irrespective of the provisions of this title;

2. Proceed past a steady red signal, a flashing red signal or a stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation;

3. Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as [they do] not endanger life or property;

4. Disregard regulations governing directions of movement or turning in specified directions

(VTL § 1104 [b] [1] - [4]).