2014-08-6
[…] County of Nassau, 91 A.D.3d at 725, 936 N.Y.S.2d 285;see Starkman v. City of Long Beach, 106 A.D.3d 1076, 1078, 965 N.Y.S.2d 609).
Here, evidence submitted by the hospital defendants in support of their motion demonstrated that the injured plaintiff entered the subject crosswalk with the pedestrian signal in her favor and was still within that crosswalk when the ambulance entered the crosswalk, upon the traffic control device turning green. Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1112, a pedestrian facing a steady WALK signal has the right of way ( seeVehicle and Traffic Law § 1112[a] ). Thus, “any pedestrians who have partially completed their crossing on the WALK or flashing DON'T WALK signal shall proceed to a sidewalk or safety island while the steady DON'T WALK signal is showing” (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1112[c] ). Moreover, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1111(a)(1) provides that a vehicle with a green traffic light “may proceed straight through or turn right or left.”