2014-08-6
[…] The Supreme Court denied the motion and the cross motion.
The hospital defendants did not establish their prima facie entitlement to judgment as a matter of law dismissing the complaint insofar as asserted against them. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104(b), which applies to an authorized emergency vehicle involved in an emergency operation, provides, in part, that the driver may:
“(b) ... 1. Stop, stand or park irrespective of the provisions of this title;
“2. Proceed past a steady red signal, a flashing red signal or a stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation;
“3. Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as he does not endanger life or property;
“4. Disregard regulations governing directions of movement or turning in specified directions.
...
“(e) The foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others.”
“[T]he reckless disregard standard of care in Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104(e) only applies when a driver of an authorized emergency vehicle involved in an emergency operation engages in the specific conduct exempted from the rules of the road by Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104(b).