Alexander v. State
[…] Jones v. State, 357 Md. 408, 422 (2000). Alexander has waived this contention because he raised it, or could have raised it, on direct appeal.

Under CP § 7-102(b)(2), a person may bring a postconviction petition if "the alleged error has not been previously and finally litigated or waived in the proceeding resulting in the conviction or in any other proceeding that the person has taken to secure relief from the person's conviction." Under CP § 7-106(a)(1)(i), "an allegation of error is finally litigated when . . . an appellate court of the State decides on the merits of the allegation . . . on direct appeal[.]"