Alexander v. State
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Alexander v. State

Court of Special Appeals of Maryland
Mar 21, 2023
No. 1860-2021 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. Mar. 21, 2023)

Opinion

1860-2021

03-21-2023

Rodney James Alexander v. State of Maryland


Circuit Court for Baltimore County Case No. 03-K-02-004813

Arthur Leahy, Eyler, Deborah S. (Senior Judge, Specially Assigned), JJ.

OPINION [**]

ARTHUR, J.

Under section 7-104 of the Criminal Procedure Article ("CP") of the Maryland Code (2001, 2018 Repl. Vol.), a person who is imprisoned because of a conviction for a crime may petition a circuit court to "reopen a postconviction proceeding that was previously concluded if the court determines that the action is in the interests of justice."

In this case, Rodney James Alexander, who is serving a life sentence for the first-degree murder of his wife, petitioned the Circuit Court for Baltimore County to reopen his postconviction proceeding. The circuit court denied the petition.

Alexander appealed. We affirm.