Alexander v. State
[…] Alexander also contends that his postconviction counsel performed deficiently because he failed to challenge his trial counsel's alleged failure to raise those mitigating defenses. Alexander contends that he was prejudiced by his trial and postconviction counsel's deficiencies because "it meant the difference between a conviction for first-degree murder and voluntary manslaughter, and a life sentence or a ten-year sentence."

As an initial matter, Alexander has waived the contention that he received ineffective assistance from trial counsel. Under CP § 7-106(b)(1)(i)(6), an "allegation of error is waived when a petitioner could have made but intelligently and knowingly failed to make the allegation . . . in a prior petition" for postconviction relief.