Alexander v. State
[…] II.

Alexander contends that the trial court committed an error of law in finding that he was guilty of first-degree murder. He argues that the trial court's rejection of perfect selfdefense was (in his words) "an embrace of imperfect self-defense," which negates the element of malice and permits a conviction for voluntary manslaughter. Jones v. State, 357 Md. 408, 422 (2000). Alexander has waived this contention because he raised it, or could have raised it, on direct appeal.

Under CP § 7-102(b)(2), a person may bring a postconviction petition if "the alleged error has not been previously and finally litigated or waived in the proceeding resulting in the conviction or in any other proceeding that the person has taken to secure relief from the person's conviction." Under CP § 7-106(a)(1)(i), "an allegation of error is finally litigated when . . . an appellate court of the State decides on the merits of the allegation . . . on direct appeal[.]"