Alexander v. State
[…] Alexander his constitutional right to the effective assistance of counsel as well as the right to a fair trial?

For the reasons that follow, we shall affirm the judgment of the circuit court.

DISCUSSION

Standard of Review

Under CP § 7-102(a)(1), a person who has been convicted of a crime and who is imprisoned, on parole, or on probation may file a petition for postconviction relief claiming that "the sentence or judgment was imposed in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution or laws of the State[.]" In general, a person may file only one petition. CP § 7-103(a). If, however, a court has denied postconviction relief, a petitioner may seek to reopen that postconviction proceeding by filing a motion with the court. CP § 7-104. "The court may reopen a postconviction proceeding that was previously concluded if the court determines that the action is in the interests of justice." Id.

Ineffective assistance of postconviction counsel may afford a basis for reopening a postconviction proceeding. Gray v. State, 388 Md. 366, 382 n.7 (2005); accord Tate v.