Alexander v. State
[…] Alexander's Motion to Reopen Post-Conviction where post-conviction counsel was ineffective for failing to challenge trial counsel's failure to call Mr. Alexander's daughter as a witness or [a police detective] to introduce the statement made by his daughter to police?

5. Did the cumulative effect of the above errors deny Mr. Alexander his constitutional right to the effective assistance of counsel as well as the right to a fair trial?

For the reasons that follow, we shall affirm the judgment of the circuit court.

DISCUSSION

Standard of Review

Under CP § 7-102(a)(1), a person who has been convicted of a crime and who is imprisoned, on parole, or on probation may file a petition for postconviction relief claiming that "the sentence or judgment was imposed in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution or laws of the State[.]" In general, a person may file only one petition. CP § 7-103(a). If, however, a court has denied postconviction relief, a petitioner may seek to reopen that postconviction proceeding by filing a motion with the court.