Alexander v. State
[…] State, 728 So. 2d 691, 696 (Ala. Crim. App. 1998), quoting Ward v. State, 557 So. 2d 848, 850 (Ala. Crim. App. 1990). ‘The role of appellate courts is not to say what the facts are. Our role ... is to judge whether the evidence is legally sufficient to allow submission of an issue for decision [by] the jury.’ Ex parte Bankston, 358 So. 2d 1040, 1042 (Ala. 1978)."

Gavin v. State, 891 So. 2d 907, 974 (Ala. Crim. App. 2003).

Section 41-9-601 provides:

"Any person who willfully requests, obtains or seeks to obtain criminal offender record information under false pretenses or who willfully communicates or seeks to communicate criminal offender record information to any agency or person except in accordance with this article, or any member, officer, employee or agent of the ACJICC [Alabama Criminal Justice Information Center Commission], the ACJIC [Alabama Criminal Justice Information Center] or any participating agency who willfully falsifies criminal offender record information or any records relating thereto shall, for each offense, be fined not less than $5,000.00 nor more than $10,000.00 or imprisoned in the state penitentiary for not more than five years or both."