SHELTON L. ALEXANDER v. TAMARA ALEXANDER
[…] Father filed a second amended notice of appeal on April 26, 2018.
II. DISCUSSION
As a practical matter, this appeal is largely pointless. Although this pendente lite order is appealable since it curtailed Father's custody and access, see Maryland Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 12-303(3)(x) of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article (allowing interlocutory appeals from an order "[d]epriving a parent, grandparent, or natural guardian of the care and custody of his child, or changing the terms of such an order"); Frase v. Barnhart, 379 Md. 100, 119-20 (2003), its purely short-term purpose remains unrequited by the pendency of the appeal, Father's motion to stay the order pending appeal, and new contempt petitions and motions for altogether new forms of emergency relief.