LUIS MIGUEL ALEMAN, APPELLANT v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, APPELLEE
[…] In a single issue, Appellant asserts the trial court erred by not allowing evidence of: (1) text messages between M.T. and third parties unrelated to Appellant and (2) interview transcripts that would allegedly reveal M.T. failed to mention two prior sexual assaults by family members. After considering these issues, we affirm.
To protect the privacy of the victim, we identify the child by his or her initials. See TEX. CONST. art. 1 § 30(a)(1) (granting victims of crime “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim's dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”).
See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.021(a)(2)(B) (first-degree felony) & § 22.011(a)(2) (second-degree felony).
Defense Exhibits Nos. 1, 2, and 3.
Defense Exhibit 4.
Background
The State's evidence at trial was offered, in part, through the testimony of M.T., who was 19 years old at the time.