Alden v. Alden
[…] Respondent challenges the foundation for Gardner's testimony to be admitted into evidence, and asserts that her testimony concerning the children's drawings was speculative and implausible. Respondent concludes that the "overwhelming evidence at trial was that [he] did not alienate the children from [petitioner]."

¶ 62 With respect to respondent's challenge to the admission of Gardner's report, his challenge is meritless. Under section 604(b) of the Act, the trial court "may seek the advice of professional personnel, whether or not employed by the court on a regular basis." 750 ILCS 5/604(b) (West 2012). Advice given by the professional personnel "shall be given in writing and made available by the court to counsel." Id. Additionally, section 605(a) of the Act provides that, in a contested custody proceeding, the trial court "may order an investigation and report concerning custodial arrangements for the child." 750 ILCS 5/605(a) (West 2012).