02-24-00217-CV
[…] S.V., 933 S.W.2d at 3-4, see Moreno v. Sterling Drug, Inc., 787 S.W.2d 348, 350-55 (Tex. 1990) (reciting legal-injury rule as default rule but emphasizing clear legislative intent to "unambiguously specif[y] one event-death- and only that one event as the date upon which the [wrongful death] action accrues"). Given that Aldaco otherwise acknowledges the Act's applicability to her claims, it is unclear why she believes the statute's plain language should take a backseat to the legal-injury rule. Regardless, it does not. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.002(a) (providing that, "[i]n the event of a conflict between [the Act] and another law, including a rule of procedure or evidence or court rule, [the Act] controls to the extent of the conflict"). So even if we assume, as Aldaco contends, that the Wood Defendants' tortious conduct did not cause any compensable damage until she underwent surgery, the Act nonetheless controls the limitations start date for her health care liability claims.