Albritton v. Comm'r, N.Y. State Dep't of Corr. Servs.
[…] The Appellate Division determined that defendant was "estopped from challenging his 1992 conviction because he did not challenge its constitutionality in 1995, when it served as the predicate for his sentencing as a second violent felony offender." Albritton, 69 A.D. 3d at 866. In rendering that decision, the Appellate Division relied on its prior holding in People v. Rodriguez, 49 A.D.3d 903, 904 (2d Dep't 2008), which cited to N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 400.15(8). That provision, which relates to a sentencing court's second violent felony offender adjudication, states, in part: "Where a finding has been entered pursuant to this section, such finding shall be binding upon that defendant in any future proceeding in which the issue may arise." See N.Y.Criminal Procedure Law § 400.16(2) (making N.Y. Criminal ProcedureLaw § 400.15(8) applicable to procedures for persistent violent felon adjudications as well).