2014-06-11
[…] Ins. Co. v. Brittenham, 284 A.D.2d 518, 727 N.Y.S.2d 142). Here, the Supreme Court providently exercised its discretion in concluding, inter alia, that the additional deposition testimony sought by the defendant third-party plaintiff, Denzil Jackson, was neither material nor necessary to the prosecution of the claims asserted in the third-party complaint ( see CPLR 3101[a]; Casabona v. Huntington Union Free School Dist., 29 A.D.3d at 723, 816 N.Y.S.2d 143;Palermo Mason Constr. v. Aark Holding Corp., 300 A.D.2d 460, 751 N.Y.S.2d 599).
CPLR 3123 provides, in relevant part, that “a party may serve upon any other party a written request for admission by the latter ... of the truth of any matters of fact set forth in the request, as to which the party requesting the admission reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the trial and which are within the knowledge of such other party or can be ascertained by him upon reasonable inquiry” (CPLR 3123[a] ). If the requested admission is not denied or otherwise explained “within twenty days after service thereof or within such further time as the court may allow,” then the requested admission will be deemed admitted ( id.). “The purpose of a notice to admit is only to eliminate from the issues in litigation matters which will not be in dispute at trial” ( DeSilva v. Rosenberg, 236 A.D.2d 508, 508, 654 N.Y.S.2d 30;see Rosenfeld v.