3:21-cv-00209-SLG-KFR
[…] Notice of the issuance of a LOA must be published in the Federal Register within 30 days of its issuance. The regulation also provides that LOAs will specify “any additional terms and conditions appropriate for the specific request.”
50 C.F.R. § 18.27(d). Citizens are defined, in pertinent part, as “individual U.S. citizens or any corporation or similar entity if it is organized under the laws of the United States[.]” Id. at § 18.27(c).
Id. at § 18.27(f)(1-2).
Id. at § 18.27(f)(3).
Id.
ii. Plaintiffs' Arguments under the MMPA