3:21-cv-00209-SLG-KFR
[…] that may indicate the stock assessment should be revised); 16 U.S.C. 1362(26) (defining “net productivity rate” as the annual per capita rate of increase in a stock resulting from additions due to reproduction, less losses due to mortality); 16 U.S.C. 1383a(1)(ii) (requiring MMC's recommended guidelines to govern the incidental taking of marine mammals in the course of commercial fishing operations, to the maximum extent practicable, to include as a factor to be considered and utilized in determining permissible Levels of taking “the abundance and annual net recruitment of such stocks”). 16 U.S.C. § 1387(f)(4)(B) (requiring that take reduction plans include “an estimate of the total number … of animals from the stock that are being incidentally lethally taken or seriously injured each year during the course of commercial fishing operations, by fishery”) (emphasis added).
CBD, 695 F.3d at 893 (citing Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843 & n. 11).
FWS's interpretation of the statute in this case was reasonable and creates “a symmetrical and coherent regulatory scheme.”