NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Ins. Co. of N.Y. v. Margulis (1940) 38 Cal.App.2d 711, 714-715.) Because the Davtyans and ALR became parties to the action by virtue of Mir’s cross-complaint, they were joined and remained joined despite their eventual default.
5. Alamo’s Invoices Satisfied the Statute of Frauds
Mir contends that Alamo’s invoices did not create enforceable contracts because they were not signed by him and therefore did not satisfy the statute of frauds. (Cal. U. Com. Code, § 2201, subd. (1).) The trial court found that the statute of frauds was satisfied because Alamo delivered the goods after receiving partial payment. (Cal. U. Com. Code, § 2201, subd. (3)(c) [contract enforceable “[w]ith respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted.”].) Citing to Lockwood v. Smigel (1971) 18 Cal.App.3d 800, Mir contends this exception applies only to issues regarding the quantity of the goods received. He is wrong.