ALABAMA STATE CONFERENCE OF THE NAACP, et al., Plaintiffs, v. STEVE MARSHALL, in his official capacity as Alabama Attorney General, et al., Defendants.
[…] Accordingly, the act of assisting voters with absentee ballot applications is a form of expressive political speech which is entirely eliminated by the terms of SB 1.(Doc. # 1 at ¶ 130).
SB 1 does not prohibit Plaintiffs from communicating their message. SB 1 prohibits them from distributing, ordering, requesting, collecting, prefilling, completing, obtaining, or delivering a voter's absentee ballot application. Moreover, Alabama Code § 17-11-4(b)(1) provides that “[a]ny applicant may receive assistance in filling out the application as he or she desires, but each application shall be manually signed by the applicant[].”
For these and other reasons explained below, the court concludes that Plaintiffs have not adequately or plausibly alleged that SB 1 targets expressive conduct.