ALABAMA STATE CONFERENCE OF THE NAACP, et al., Plaintiffs, v. STEVE MARSHALL, in his official capacity as Alabama Attorney General, et al., Defendants.
[…] Therefore, to the extent that Defendants' Motion seeks to dismiss Plaintiffs' claim in Count V of the Complaint based on the Prefilling Restriction of SB 1, it is due to be granted. To the extent that it seeks to dismiss the claims that the Submission Restriction and the Payment and Gift Provisions of SB 1 violate Section 208 of the VRA, it is due to be denied.
H. Whether SB 1 Violates The Supremacy Clause Or The Help America Vote Act
Plaintiff ADAP alleges that it is the duly authorized Protection and Advocacy Program of the State of Alabama. (Doc. # 1 at ¶ 168). Under 52 U.S.C. § 21061(a), the protection and advocacy program who has received the money must use the sums to “ensure full participation in the electoral process for individuals with disabilities, including registering to vote, casting a vote and accessing polling locations.” (Id. at ¶ 169). ADAP alleges that the Payment and Gift Provisions of SB 1 (Ala. Code § 17-11-4(d)(1) to (d)(2)) could criminalize conduct expressly protected and authorized under HAVA and that therefore those provisions violate the Supremacy Clause. (Doc. # 1 at ¶¶ 170, 173).