ALABAMA STATE CONFERENCE OF THE NAACP, et al., Plaintiffs, v. STEVE MARSHALL, in his official capacity as Alabama Attorney General, et al., Defendants.
[…] In fact, they wholeheartedly agree that speaking with potential voters about absentee ballot applications is core political speech, but say that SB 1 simply does not limit any such speech. (Doc. # 58 at 4). They contend that SB 1 limits conduct (not speech) and note that the First Amendment generally does not bar a state from restricting conduct. See FAIR, 547 U.S. at 62. Defendants also point out that any actual speech intended to give assistance to voters is not prohibited by SB 1 - indeed, it is expressly contemplated by the statute that SB 1 amended. Ala. Code § 17-11-4(b)(1) (“Any applicant may receive assistance in filling out the application as he or she desires[].).
When analyzing whether the First Amendment is implicated by a statute like SB 1, a court should focus on the specific challenged provisions. See Voting for Am., Inc. v.