ALABAMA STATE CONFERENCE OF THE NAACP, et al., Plaintiffs, v. STEVE MARSHALL, in his official capacity as Alabama Attorney General, et al., Defendants.
[…] (See, e.g., Doc. # 1 at ¶¶ 67-72, 7679) (“The Submission and Prefilling Prohibitions prohibit entire forms of association by prohibiting Plaintiffs from engaging in these activities under threat of a misdemeanor.”; “SB 1 severely burdens or eliminates Plaintiffs' ability to associate with members of the community through absentee ballot application assistance.”). Plaintiffs characterize SB 1 as criminalizing assisting voters in completing their absentee ballot applications. (Id.). But, this ignores the fact that § 17-11-4(b)(1), which SB 1 did not amend, provides that “Any applicant may receive assistance in filling out the application as he or she desires, but each application shall be manually signed by the applicant [].” Ala. Code § 17-11-4(b)(1). Assisting voters is not prohibited by the text of any of the challenged provisions.