ALABAMA STATE CONFERENCE OF THE NAACP, et al., Plaintiffs, v. STEVE MARSHALL, in his official capacity as Alabama Attorney General, et al., Defendants.
[…] San Francisco County Democratic Central Comm., 489 U.S. 214, 231 [] (1989). Confidence in the integrity of our electoral processes is essential to the functioning of our participatory democracy.Purcell v. Gonzalez, 549 U.S. 1, 4, 127 S.Ct. 5, 7, 166 L.Ed.2d 1 (2006). In regulating election procedures, however, states must act within constitutional and statutory limits. Plaintiffs claim that SB 1 fails to pass muster under those safeguards and violates their federally protected rights.
A. The Challenged Act
On March 20, 2024, the Alabama Legislature enacted SB 1, which amended Alabama Code § 17-11-4. (Doc. # 1 at ¶ 1 & n.1). The court's analysis of the parties' positions begins with a review of the statute. As now amended, § 17-11-4 provides:
(a) The application required in Section 17-11-3 shall be in a form prescribed and designed by the Secretary of State and shall be used throughout the state. The application form shall contain and require all of the following:
(1) That the applicant submit sufficient information to identify the applicant.
(2) The applicant's name, residence address, and such other information as necessary to verify that the applicant is a registered voter.
(3) A list of all felonies of moral turpitude, as provided in Section 17-3-30.1, and a requirement that the applicant declare that he or she is not barred from voting because of a disqualifying felony conviction or, if the applicant was convicted of a disqualifying felony, that the applicant's right to vote has been restored.
(4) An explanation of penalties for violations of this section.
(b)(1) Any applicant may receive assistance in filling out the application as he or she desires, but each application shall be manually signed by the applicant, under penalty of perjury, and if he or she signs by mark, the application shall also include the name of the witness and the witness's signature.
(2) It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly distribute an absentee ballot application to a voter that is prefilled with the voter's name or any other information required on the application form.
(c)(1) Completed applications may be submitted to the absentee election manager in any of the following ways, as further provided by rule of the Secretary of State:
a. The applicant delivering the application in person.
b. The applicant mailing the application by U.S. mail.
c. The applicant sending the application by commercial carrier.