ALABAMA STATE CONFERENCE OF THE NAACP, et al., Plaintiffs, v. STEVE MARSHALL, in his official capacity as Alabama Attorney General, et al., Defendants.
[…] (Id. at ¶¶ 65-66). The Payment and Gift Provisions make it (1) “unlawful for a third party to knowingly receive a payment or gift for distributing, ordering, requesting, collecting, prefilling, completing, obtaining, or delivering a voter's absentee ballot application” (id. (citing Ala. Code § 17-11-4(d)(1)) and (2) “unlawful for a person to knowingly pay or provide a gift to a third party to distribute, order, request, collect, prefill, complete, obtain, or deliver a voter's absentee ballot application.” (Id. (citing Ala. Code § 17-11-4(d)(2)).