ALABAMA STATE CONFERENCE OF THE NAACP, et al., Plaintiffs, v. STEVE MARSHALL, in his official capacity as Alabama Attorney General, et al., Defendants.
[…] After its passage, Secretary Allen issued a press release advising that the law would be effective for the November 2024 general elections. (Id.).
4. The Alleged Impacts Of SB 1
The Prefilling Restriction prohibits the distribution of any absentee ballot applications that have any information already filled in. (Id. at ¶ 63). That provision makes it “unlawful for any person to knowingly distribute an absentee ballot application to a voter that is prefilled with the voter's name or any other information required on the application form.” (Id. (citing Ala. Code § 17-11-4(b)(2)).
The Submission Restriction prohibits the submission of anyone else's absentee ballot application, with few exceptions. (Id. at ¶ 64). That provision makes it “unlawful for an individual to submit a completed absentee ballot application to the absentee election manager other than his or her own application,” unless that person is seeking emergency medical treatment within five days before an election. (Id. (citing Ala. Code § 17-11-4(c)(2)).