Ala. State Conference of N.A. for Advancement of Colored People v. Merrill
[…] There is no evidence that Alabama political campaigns generally, nor statewide judicial races specifically, are characterized by racial appeals.

f. Senate Factor 7: Extent of Minority Success

The seventh Senate factor examines "the extent to which members of the minority group have been elected to public office in the jurisdiction." Gingles, 478 U.S. at 37 (quoting S. Rep. No. 97-417, at 28-29). The relevant "jurisdiction," for purposes of this factor, is defined in § 2: It is either "the State" or a "political subdivision" of the State. § 10301(b) ("The extent to which members of a protected class have been elected to office in the State or political subdivision is one circumstance which may be considered . . . . " (emphasis added)). This case is about the entire State as the relevant political unit. The Eleventh Circuit has not addressed the State as a whole as the relevant political jurisdiction. It has, however, set the territorial parameter for a political subdivision of a state.