Ala. State Conference of N.A. for Advancement of Colored People v. Merrill
[…] They failed in their evidentiary burden to prove vote dilution on account of race in the totality of circumstances. Alabama's political process for the election of appellate judges is equally open to participation by African-American voters in that these voters have an equal opportunity to participate in the political process and to elect representatives of their choice. Proportional representation is not the standard. See § 10301(b) ("[N]othing in this section [§ 2 of the Voting Rights Act] establishes a right to have members of a protected class elected in numbers equal to their proportion in the population." (alterations added)).

Second, there are reasons other than race that account for election losses of candidates favored by African-American voters in appellate judicial elections in Alabama.