Ala. State Conference of N.A. for Advancement of Colored People v. Merrill
[…] Id. § 10301(b). Congress thus changed the "intent test" into a "results test" that had been articulated in two pre-Bolden cases, Whitcomb v. Chavis, 403 U.S. 124 (1971), and White v. Regester, 412 U.S. 755 (1973). See S. Rep. No. 97-417, at 2, 23 (1982), as reprinted in 1982 U.S.C.C.A.N. 177, 179, 200).

Congress was careful, however, to deny that minorities are entitled to proportional representation. See § 10301(b) ("[N]othing in this section establishes a right to have members of a protected class elected in numbers equal to their proportion in the population."). The court must therefore "make every effort to be faithful to the balance Congress struck."