Ala. State Conference of N.A. for Advancement of Colored People v. Merrill
[…] The key fact so far in Plaintiffs' favor is their inability to elect a black-preferred candidate since 2006 (Cobb) and an African-American, black-preferred candidate since 1994 (Cook). But, as Justice Stevens wrote in Chisom v. Roemer, "the inability to elect representatives of their choice is not sufficient to establish a violation unless, under the totality of circumstances, it can also be said that the members of the protected class have less opportunity to participate in the political process." 501 U.S. at 397; see also § 10301(b) ("A violation . . . is established if . . . it is shown that the political processes leading to nomination or election in the State . . . are not equally open to participation by members of [the protected class].").

Gingles aims to be helpful in consideration of the totality of circumstances by pointing to the "Senate factors" in the legislative history of § 2. Section 2 itself contains only 200 words; the Senate Report contains 130,892 words spread over 241 single-spaced pages.