finding Alabama's poll tax unconstitutional because its purpose and effect was to discriminate on the basis of race
[…] Virginia State Board of Elections approximately three weeks before this case was submitted to this district court. I am aware of the statute requiring speedy consideration of poll tax cases. It is assumed that the Supreme Court feels the same urgency and attaches the same importance to the litigation as does this district court.
The decision of the District Court in Harper is reported in 240 F. Supp. 270 (1964).
Title 42 U.S.C.A. § 1973h(c).
"Jurisdiction of three-judge district courts; appeal to Supreme Court (c) The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of such actions which shall be heard and determined by a court of three judges in accordance with the provisions of section 2284 of Title 28 and any appeal shall lie to the Supreme Court. It shall be the duty of the judges designated to hear the case to assign the case for hearing at the earliest practicable date, to participate in the hearing and determination thereof, and to cause the case to be in every way expedited."
The Harper case now pending before the Supreme Court involves an annual poll tax in the amount of $1.50 in nonfederal elections imposed by the laws of Virginia. Arguments presented to the Supreme Court were similar to those presented to this Court. See 34 U.S.L.Week 3261 (February 1, 1966).