Aknin v. Holland
[…] See id. The state appellate court also reasonably found no prejudice because some portions of the challenged testimony were helpful to the defense, as explained above. See id. Therefore, habeas relief on this claim is DENIED because the IAC claim was reasonably rejected.

As explained above by the state appellate court, California Evidence Code § 1240 provides the state's hearsay exception for spontaneous statements: "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception." Cal. Evid.