AJS Petroleum, Inc. v. United States
[…] Moreover, retailers are strictly prohibited from food stamp "trafficking," which includes "the buying or selling of coupons, ATP cards or other benefit instruments for cash or consideration other than eligible food." Id. FNS is authorized to disqualify from SNAP retailers found to be involved in food stamp trafficking or otherwise in violation of the Food Stamp Act. 7 U.S.C. § 2021(a); 7 C.F.R. § 278.6.

In determining whether disqualification is warranted, FNS investigators may rely on evidence that includes "facts established through on-site investigations, inconsistent redemption data, [or] evidence obtained through a transaction report under an electronic benefit transfer system." 7 U.S.C. § 2021(a)(2); 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(a).