Index No. 135021/2023 Motion Nos. 001 002
[…] The cases cited by counsel are distinguishable from the present matter as those either relate to the usage of a "paper clip" or the failure of the plaintiff to establish that the allonge was firmly affixed to the note. Here, defendant fails to meet her burden of proof, prima facie, that a genuine issue of fact exists as to standing.
RPAPL §1303RPPL §1303 states in part:
" 1. The foreclosing party in a mortgage foreclosure action, involving residential real property shall provide notice to:
(a) any mortgagor if the action relates to an owner-occupied one-to-four family dwelling; and...
(2). The notice to any mortgagor required by paragraph (a) of subdivision one of this section shall be delivered with the summons and complaint. Such notice shall be in bold, fourteen-point type and shall be printed on colored paper that is other than the color of the summons and complaint, and the title of the notice shall be in bold, twenty-point type. The notice shall be on its own page...."