Air Sols. v. Spivey
[…] ¶ 95 The only reason the court gave for declining to rule on the merits of Spivey's declaratory judgment counterclaims against Vrbancic was that the jury's verdict finding a contract and a breach rendered the claims moot. The court didn't explain why this is so, nor does Vrbancic in defending the court's judgment. That conclusion can't be squared with section 13-51-105, C.R.S. 2022, of the CUDJL, which says that a court has the "power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." Accord C.R.C.P. 57(a). Nor can it be squared with section 13-51-112, C.R.S. 2022, which says that "[f]urther relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted when necessary or proper." Accord C.R.C.P. 57(h), (m) ; Troelstrup v. Dist. Ct. , 712 P.2d 1010, 1012 (Colo. 1986) ("The granting of declaratory relief is a matter resting in the sound discretion of the trial court and is not precluded even when there is another adequate remedy."