Air Sols. v. Spivey
[…] Restatement (Second) of Conts. § 365. But they don't explain how the "act ... that would be compelled"—transferring an interest in Air Solutions to Spivey—would itself violate public policy. Instead, they posit that the mere intent to circumvent the 20% Rule brings the contract within the ambit of the public policy bar. But we don't see any violation of the 20% Rule or any intent to do so.

¶ 91 13 C.F.R. § 120.160(a) provides that "[h]olders of at least a 20 percent ownership interest generally must guarantee the [SBA] loan." The SBA has adopted policies to carry out Section 7(a) business loan programs, and Air Solutions and Vrbancic rely on one of them. It provides as follows:

4. Reducing Ownership Interest: