Court of Appeals No. 16CA1381
[…] We therefore reverse the order approving the Amendment.
IV. Remaining Contentions
¶ 22 Because we reverse on the basis of the insufficient meeting notice, we do not address the Owners' remaining arguments that the Association failed to satisfy other requirements of the Act's judicial amendment procedure or that the Amendment impermissibly changed the owners' allocated interests.
V. Attorney Fee Requests
¶ 23 Each party requested attorney fees. As the prevailing party on appeal, the Owners are entitled to their reasonable attorney fees and costs. See § 38-33.3-123(1)(c), C.R.S. 2016 ("In any civil action to enforce or defend the provisions of this article ..., the court shall award reasonable attorney fees, costs, and costs of collection to the prevailing party.") (emphasis added). We therefore remand for a determination of the Owners' reasonable attorney fees and costs. See C.A.R. 39.1.
VI. Conclusion
¶ 24 The order is reversed, and the case is remanded for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
JUDGE TAUBMAN and JUDGE NAVARRO concur.