Civil Action 1:18-cv-03701-SDG
[…] goods, and by which he promises or undertakes to insure (sic) that certain facts are or shall be as he then represents.N. Ga. Ready Mix Concrete Co. v. L & L Const., Inc., 235 Ga.App. 68, 72 (1998). This is consistent with Georgia's commercial code, which provides that an express warranty can be created by “[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain” or “[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain.” O.C.G.A. § 11-2-313(1)(a)-(b). “It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as ‘warrant' or ‘guarantee' or that he have a specific intention to make a warrant, ” but affirmations about the product's value or the opinions of the seller do not create a warranty. O.C.G.A. § 11-3-313(2).