Civil Action 1:18-cv-03701-SDG
[…] The Court finds the Middle District of Georgia authority persuasive and does not read Nguyen to preclude indemnity when the underlying dispute sounds in contract, not tort. Accordingly, AIG can seek indemnity from Pegatron for Insured's payments to Customer because Pegatron's breach of warranty was imputed to Insured. For this reason, the Court also rejects Pegatron's economic loss rule argument.
ii. Voluntary Payment
Pegatron argues that Insured's settlement with Customer was an unrecoverable voluntary payment. O.C.G.A. § 13-1-13 provides that “[p]ayments of claims made through ignorance of the law or where all the facts are known and there is no misplaced confidence [or fraud] are deemed voluntary and cannot be recovered.” In other words, “when a payment is made without a contractual or legal obligation to pay it, the payment is voluntary and the payment cannot be recovered.” S. Mut. Church Ins. Co. v. ARS Mech., LLC, 306 Ga.App. 748, 751-52 (2010).