A89A1913.
[…] Co. of North America, 142 Ga. App. 408 ( 236 S.E.2d 146) (1977), no judgment was returned against appellant, but it settled the case when there was nothing to support a contention of liability. This court found a payment of a judgment by Ryder to be voluntary and denied Ryder's demand for contribution from a codefendant's insurance company as no right of contribution existed. In the instant case, appellant had no legal obligation to pay $100,000 in excess of its policy limits on Kyla's behalf in settlement of the lawsuit. Indeed, it contended that its liability was limited to $500,000.
OCGA § 13-1-13 provides that "[p]ayments of claims made through ignorance of the law or where all the facts are known and there is no misplaced confidence and no artifice, deception, or fraudulent practice used by the other party are deemed voluntary and cannot be recovered unless made under an urgent and immediate necessity therefor.... Filing a protest at the time of payment does not change [this] rule." The courts in this state have consistently held that this Code section applies both to one who pays money with knowledge of all the facts and to one who pays by mistake without a valid reason for failing to ascertain the truth. Gulf Life Ins. Co. v.