HHDCV166071005S
[…] First and Last Tavern, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Middlesex, Docket No. CV-10-6002820 (2012 WL 1511401) (April 10, 2012, Holzberg, J.) (reasoning that "the court may adjudicate the motion to dismiss, because, consistent with the court’s analysis in Barringer ... judicial economy and jurisdictional concerns argue in favor of resolving this issue in a timely fashion").
The central issue before this court is the proper procedure for impleading a third party in a product liability action, and specifically, whether strict compliance with both § § 52-102a and 52-577a(b) is required. Section 52-102a(a) provides the procedure for a defendant to implead a third party, and provides: "A defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff’s claim against him. The motion may be filed at any time before trial and permission may be granted by the court if, in its discretion, it deems that the granting of the motion will not unduly delay the trial of the action nor work an injustice upon the plaintiff or the party sought to be impleaded." Section 52-577a(b) is the statute of limitations in products liability actions, and provides: "In any such [product liability] action, a product seller may implead any third party who is or may be liable for all or part of the claimant’s claim, if such third-party defendant is served with the