HHDCV166071005S
[…] The motion may be filed at any time before trial and permission may be granted by the court if, in its discretion, it deems that the granting of the motion will not unduly delay the trial of the action nor work an injustice upon the plaintiff or the party sought to be impleaded." Section 52-577a(b) is the statute of limitations in products liability actions, and provides: "In any such [product liability] action, a product seller may implead any third party who is or may be liable for all or part of the claimant’s claim, if such third-party defendant is served with the third-party complaint within one year from the date the cause of action brought under subsection (a) of this section is returned to court." In other words, § 52-102a mandates that the defendant receive the court’s permission before serving a third-party complaint, and § 52-577 mandates that such complaint be served within one year of the return date.