No. A11A1174.
[…] An additional statutory provision concerning the prohibition against multiple convictions for closely related offenses is found in OCGA § 16–1–6(2); that provision provides that one crime is included in another where it differs only in that it involves a “less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability.”
Id. at 215, 636 S.E.2d 530 (citations, punctuation, and footnotes omitted).
Id. at 216, n. 32, 636 S.E.2d 530.
Id.; OCGA § 16–1–6(2).
Ahmad is correct that the same 29.01 grams of substance which tested positive for methamphetamine also tested positive for ecstasy.