Ahmad v. Ahmad
[…] The purpose of the rule is to allow the trial judge to correct any error called to the judge's attention, to allow the opposing party to offer alternatives to an objectionable ruling, and, thus, to avoid costly appeals and retrials.Lee v. Lee, 12 Va. App. 512, 514, 404 S.E.2d 736, 737 (1990) (en banc). Code § 8.01-384 provides, in part, that "[a]rguments made at trial via written pleading, memorandum, recital of objections in a final order, oral argument reduced to transcript, or agreed written statements of facts shall, unless expressly withdrawn or waived, be deemed preserved therein for assertion on appeal."

Wife's trial counsel made no objection to the trial judge's rulings on spousal support. She did not object to the trial judge's alleged reliance on evidence not in the record.