No. 72897
[…] After a fundamental disagreement developed between BHFS and Ahern, the district court granted BHFS's motion to withdraw. BHFS subsequently moved to adjudicate its properly perfected attorney's lien, seeking attachment to Ahern's interest in the trust proceeds. The district court granted BHFS's motion as to attorney fees, reserving an award of costs subject to BHFS's providing additional documentation. Ahern appeals.
NRS 18.015(1)(a) provides that an attorney shall have a lien on any claim that "has been placed in the attorney's hands by a client for suit or collection." BHFS here asserts a charging lien, which attaches to "any verdict, judgment or decree entered and to any money or property which is recovered on account of the suit or other action." NRS 18.015(4)(a). We have held "that charging liens only apply when a client is entitled to affirmative monetary recovery." McDonald Carano Wilson v. Bourassa Law Grp., 131 Nev. 904, 907, 362 P.3d 89, 90 (2015).