No. 1-15-0561
[…] The court also ordered Attorney Tristano to pay Dr. Smith $4,390 for her attorney's fees and to pay Kerinda $9,062.50 as attorney's fees incurred in defense of the motion to strike, for a total of $13,452.50. ¶ 20 On February 25, 2105, Attorney Tristano filed a timely notice of appeal, thus conferring jurisdiction upon this court pursuant to Supreme Court Rules 301 (eff. Feb. 1, 1994) and 303 (eff. June 4, 2008). As noted, the Rule 137 sanctions requiring Mark to pay $3,060 to Goldberg are not the subject of this appeal.
Section 604(b) of the Act states in pertinent part that in child custody cases, "[t]he court may seek the advice of professional personnel, whether or not employed by the court on a regular basis. The advice given shall be in writing and made available by the court to counsel. Counsel may examine, as a witness, any professional personnel consulted by the court, designated as a court's witness. Professional personnel consulted by the court are subject to subpoena for the purposes of discovery, trial, or both. The court shall allocate the costs and fees of those professional personnel between the parties based upon the financial ability of each party and any other criteria the court considers appropriate." 750 ILCS 5/604(b) (West 2012).
¶ 21 ANALYSIS
¶ 22 The relevant inquiry on appeal is whether the trial court erred in imposing Rule 137 sanctions against Attorney Tristano in the amount of $13,452.50, which we review under an abuse of discretion standard. See Schneider v. Schneider, 408 Ill.