Case No. 117,345
[…] Katz v. Household Int'l, Inc. , 36 F.3d 670, 673 (7th Cir. 1994).
(3) The validity of the sanctions imposed.
¶15 Having determined that sanctions were appropriate under the circumstances, we turn to whether the statute permits the various sanctions the trial court imposed here. The trial court imposed three types of sanctions: attorney fees, a penalty paid to the court, and filing restrictions on the appellant. We find no error with the latter two restrictions, but conclude that award of attorney fees was impermissible under the circumstances.
¶16 Subsection (C)(2) outlines the types of sanctions available to a trial court when it determines a violation of § 2011 has occurred. It provides:
NATURE OF SANCTIONS; LIMITATIONS. A sanction imposed for violation of this section shall be limited to what is sufficient to deter repetition of such conduct or comparable conduct by others similarly situated.... [T]he sanction may consist of, or include, directives of a nonmonetary
nature, an order to pay a penalty into court, or, if imposed on motion and warranted for effective deterrence, an order directing payment to the movant of some or all of the reasonable attorneys fees and other expenses incurred as a direct result of the violation.
12 O.S. § 2011(C)(2) (emphasis supplied).
The omitted portion of the statute contains exceptions that no party argues is applicable here.