Case No. 117,345
[…] In this case, the conduct that the court believed violated the rule was the signing and filing of the three documents clearly identified in the order to show cause. Nothing in the subsection requires the court to explain its reasoning. Mr. Agrawal's contention to the contrary is rejected. (2) The trial court sufficiently explained the basis for its order under § 2011(C)(3).
¶12 In a similar argument, Mr. Agrawal contends that the trial court failed to sufficiently explain the basis for its order. Section 2011(C) (3) makes the following requirement of a trial court when imposing orders of sanctions under § 2011 : "When imposing sanctions, the court shall describe the conduct determined to constitute a violation of this section and explain the basis for the sanction imposed." 12 O.S. § 2011(C)(3).
¶13 The appellant complains that the trial court has never stated why the particular pleadings identified violated § 2011. This argument is rejected for two reasons. First, this argument reads more into the statute than is actually there.