Case No. 117,345
[…] However, Mr. Agrawal makes several arguments that the sanctions imposed, assuming any sort of sanction was appropriate, were excessive or improper. As discussed below, we find that the $15,000 fine paid to the court and the filing restrictions are permissible under the statute and supported by the evidence, but that the assessment of $20,000 in attorney fees must be vacated.
(1) The trial court provided sufficient notice under § 2011(C)(1)(b).
¶10 Mr. Agrawal first contends that the court did not provide sufficient notice in its order to show cause under 12 O.S. § 2011(C)(1)(b). That section requires as follows: "On its own initiative, the court may enter an order describing the specific conduct that appears to violate subsection B of this section and directing an attorney, law firm, or party to show cause why it has not violated subsection B of this section with respect thereto." Mr. Agrawal claims that the order setting the final show cause hearing, "failed to describe the specific conduct the trial court believed violated Section 2011." We disagree.