June 7, 2010
[…] In preparation for making these roadway improvements, the district has discovered that certain of the constructed and maintained roadways are not located entirely within the legal descriptions of the roads dedicated to the district as shown on a 1925 plat. You have asked whether section 95.361, Florida Statutes, may be utilized to establish a presumption of dedication for these roads, allowing the road improvements to proceed without delay.
Section 95.361(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
"(1) When a road, constructed by a county, a municipality, or the Department of Transportation, has been maintained or repaired continuously and uninterruptedly for 4 years by the county, municipality, or the Department of Transportation, jointly or severally, the road shall be deemed to be dedicated to the public to the extent in width that has been actually maintained for the prescribed period, whether or not the road has been formally established as a public highway. The dedication shall vest all right, title, easement, and appurtenances in and to the road in:
(a) The county, if it is a county road;
(b) The municipality, if it is a municipal street or road; or
(c) The state, if it is a road in the State Highway System or State Park Road System,
whether or not there is a record of a conveyance, dedication, or appropriation to the public use."
Florida courts have addressed this statute and its predecessor, section 337.31, Florida Statutes (1973), to indicate that the statute should be strictly construed.